| Date: | Tuesday 15 October 1968 |
| Time: | 12:13 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 95 Travel Air |
| Owner/operator: | Midcontinent A |
| Registration: | N8217D |
| MSN: | TD-47 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kansas City, KS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:overpriming caused fuel to ignite.Spark plug wires burned.Shorted out l eng.Unqualifed in type.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC69A0024 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB