| Date: | Wednesday 13 March 2024 |
| Time: | 13:00 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8EH (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Gol Linhas Aéreas |
| Registration: | PR-GXI |
| MSN: | 39622/4551 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2013 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Porto Alegre-Salgado Filho International Airport, RS (POA/SBPA) -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Porto Alegre-Salgado Filho International Airport, RS (POA/SBPA) |
| Destination airport: | Rio de Janeiro/Galeão-Antonio Carlos Jobim International Airport, RJ (GIG/SBGL) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Gol flight G31837, a Boeing 737-8EH, suffered a bird strike on takeoff, resulting in minor damage.
The aircraft landed normally at the destination, Rio de Janeiro/Galeão International Airport, RJ (GIG).
The incident aircraft resumed regular service 20 hours later.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
CENIPA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/pr-gxi#34586642 Location