| Date: | Sunday 24 July 1994 |
| Time: | 18:48 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 402C |
| Owner/operator: | Air Sunshine, Inc. |
| Registration: | N318AB |
| MSN: | 402C0318 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 13816 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-VB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | St. Petersburg, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Sarasota, FL (KSRQ) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER TOUCHDOWN DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. THE ACTUATOR AND MICROSWITCH WERE TESTED AND NO FAILURE WAS NOTED WITH EITHER COMPONENT. SEVERAL DISCREPANCIES WERE NOTED WITH THE ACTUATOR. THE SERIAL NUMBER OF THE ACTUATOR COULD NOT BE POSITIVELY DETERMINED. THE ACTUATOR WAS BELIEVED TO BE OVERHAULED IN JULY 1992 AND INSTALLED ON THE AIRPLANE 1 MONTH LATER. NO DETERMINATION COULD BE MADE AS TO THE REASON FOR THE COLLAPSE OF THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR.
Probable Cause: COLLAPSE OF THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR DURING THE LANDING ROLL FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA94IA183 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA94IA183
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 