Accident Piper J-3C-65 N70192, Sunday 24 July 1994
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 July 1994
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J-3C-65
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N70192
MSN: 17121
Engine model:Continental A-65-8F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jackson, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE MADE A FULL STALL LANDING ON RUNWAY 19 AND HELD THE CONTROL STICK FULLY AFT. APPROACHING THE TAXIWAY TURNOFF, A STRONG GUST OF WIND FROM THE EAST WAS ENCOUNTERED. THE AIRPLANE VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. THE PILOT REPORTED NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for the gust of wind and subsequent loss of directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA295
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA295

Location