Accident Cessna 180 N601RF, Sunday 24 July 1994
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 July 1994
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N601RF
MSN: 18052560
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2307 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waynesburg, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Mt Victory, OH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with trees shortly after a downwind takeoff from a 1400 foot private grass airstrip. The instructor departed downwind for terrain considerations. According to the instructor, he let the student (his wife) takeoff, but took control when he noticed the airplane had gone too far down the runway. He lifted off and outclimbed a hill, but the airplane started to sink until it struck a tree, a quarter mile past the runway. The instructor reported no mechanical malfunctions. He stated the accident could have been prevented if he had lifted off sooner.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in a stall/mush. A factor was a tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC94LA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC94LA138

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 March 1989 N601RF Private 0 W. Columbia, SC sub

Location