| Date: | Saturday 23 July 1994 |
| Time: | 07:45 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-301 |
| Owner/operator: | Kevin Hoggarth |
| Registration: | N7301Y |
| MSN: | 301-0590 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1985 |
| Engine model: | P&W R-1340-AN1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Eckelson, ND -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Jamestown, ND |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED HE WAS MAKING A FINAL AERIAL APPLICATION RUN OVER A FIFTY ACRE FIELD. AS HE CROSSED OVER A TRANSMISSION WIRE WHICH BORDERED THE FIELD, THE MAIN LANDING GEAR SNAGGED A WIRE, AND THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED UNCONTROLLABLY TO GROUND COLLISION.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a transmission wire. A factor associated with the accident is the transmission wire.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI94LA241 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI94LA241
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 