| Date: | Friday 22 July 1994 |
| Time: | 19:00 LT |
| Type: | Champion 7GCBC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5105X |
| MSN: | 150 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2334 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hartford, AL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS CONDUCTING WHEEL LANDINGS IN THE TAILWHEEL EQUIPPED AIRPLANE. HE STATED THAT DURING THE LANDING ROLL, HE APPLIED THE WHEEL BRAKES TOO SOON. A NOSE OVER RESULTED FRACTURING THE WING SPAR. THE PILOT ALSO STATED THAT HIS RECENT WHEEL LANDINGS HAD BEEN IN ANOTHER AIRPLANE WITH LESS EFFECTIVE BRAKES.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF THE WHEEL BRAKES.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL94LA145 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL94LA145
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location