| Date: | Friday 22 July 1994 |
| Time: | 18:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper J3C-65 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N70580 |
| MSN: | 17589 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Waller, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE DEMONSTRATING A SPIN MANUEVER DURING AN INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. RESTART WAS NOT SUCCESSFUL AND A FORCED LANDING WAS EXECUTED TO A HORSE TRACK. THERE WERE NO INJURIES AND NO DAMAGE TO THE AIRPLANE. THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT HAD THE PILOT RECEIVING INSTRUCTION DISEMBARK THE AIRPLANE AND THEN BEGAN TO TAKE OFF. AFTER BECOMING AIRBORNE THE RIGHT STABILIZER STRUCK A FENCE. THE AIRPLANE THEN PITCHED UP AND ROLLED LEFT, COMING TO REST ON AN ADJACENT ROAD.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER CLEARANCE DURING TAKEOFF.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW94LA252 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW94LA252
Location