Accident Grumman G-21A Goose N327, Friday 22 July 1994
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 July 1994
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-21A Goose
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N327
MSN: 1051
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:8279 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bremerton, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KPWT)
Destination airport:(KPWT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE ROLLING OUT AFTER LANDING, AT ABOUT 20 MPH IN A THREE-POINT ATTITUDE, HE EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL TO THE LEFT, WHICH HE CORRECTED WITH RIGHT RUDDER, RIGHT BRAKE AND LEFT ENGINE. HE STATED THAT HE OVER-CORRECTED, RESULTING IN A TURN TO THE RIGHT. THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR FAILED, CAUSING DAMAGE TO THE KEEL, WHEEL WELL, LEFTWING TIP AND LEFT WING FLOAT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94LA192
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94LA192

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 February 2005 N327 Jetcraft Corp 0 Penn Yan, NY w/o

Location