| Date: | Friday 22 July 1994 |
| Time: | 10:58 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172RG |
| Owner/operator: | Aspen Air Corporation |
| Registration: | N6086R |
| MSN: | 172RG0078 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5136 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-F1A6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Englewood, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Minneapolis, MN (MSP |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRPLANE WAS SLOW TO ACCELERATE DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, AND LIFTOFF WAS MADE HALFWAY DOWN THE 10,000-FOOT RUNWAY BETWEEN 60 AND 65 KNOTS. THE PILOT LOWERED THE NOSE IN AN ATTEMPT TO REMAIN IN GROUND EFFECT AND INCREASE ACCELERATION, BUT THE AIRPLANE DID NOT ACCELERATE NOR CLIMB BUT FLEW JUST ABOVE STALL SPEED. SINCE INSUFFICIENT RUNWAY REMAINED TO MAKE A LANDING, THE PILOT INITIATED A SHALLOW LEFT TURN TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT AND ADDED 10 DEGREES OF FLAPS TO INCREASE LIFT. THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND IMPACTED TERRAIN. DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS 7,496 FEET MSL.
Probable Cause: AN INADVERTENT STALL. FACTORS WERE THE AIRPLANE'S MAXIMUM GROSS WEIGHT AND CLIMB CAPABILITY WERE EXCEEDED, AND A HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW94LA244 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW94LA244
Location