| Date: | Friday 22 July 1994 |
| Time: | 01:00 LT |
| Type: | Grumman G-164B Turbo Ag-Cat |
| Owner/operator: | Same As Registered Owner |
| Registration: | N3626D |
| MSN: | 717B |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4400 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6-34AG |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ligurta, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Rolle, AZ (44A) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER CONDUCTING A RECONNAISSANCE FLIGHT OVER THE FIELD HE WAS GOING TO SPRAY, THE PILOT THEN OVERFLEW THE DIRT AIRSTRIP TO CHECK FOR OBSTACLES AND LANDED. DURING ROLL-OUT, THE LEFT WHEEL ENTERED A BADGER HOLE AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ASSURE THE SUITABILITY OF THE LANDING AREA PRIOR TO THE FLIGHT. THE DARK NIGHT AND THE BADGER HOLE WERE FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX94LA294 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX94LA294
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location