| Date: | Thursday 21 July 1994 |
| Time: | 16:55 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2260V |
| MSN: | 14491 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5309 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-90 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Archer City, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Jacksboro, TX (21F) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE ON INITIAL CLIMB, THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH AND ULTIMATELY EXPERIENCED A TOTAL POWER LOSS AT APPROXIMATELY 500 FEET AGL. THE PILOT LANDED THE AIRPLANE IN A SOFT FIELD; THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER AND CAME TO REST INVERTED. SOIL WAS FOUND IN THE FUEL SYSTEM. THE SAME TYPE OF SOIL WAS ALSO FOUND IN THE OPEN CONTAINERS THAT THE AIRPLANE HAD RECENTLY BEEN REFUELED FROM.
Probable Cause: FUEL CONTAMINATION INDUCED POWER LOSS. FACTORS WERE THE IMPROPER REFUELING TECHNIQUES USED BY THE PILOT AND THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN ONTO WHICH A FORCED LANDING COULD BE EXECUTED.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW94LA249 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW94LA249
Location