Accident Cessna T207A C-FHOI, Thursday 21 July 1994
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 July 1994
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T207A
Owner/operator:Summit Air Charters Ltd.
Registration: C-FHOI
MSN: 20700581
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Haines, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Atlin, BC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF A SIGHTSEEING FLIGHT REPORTEDLY DEPARTED THE AIRPORT WITH THE RIGHT FUEL TANK SELECTED AND ONE HOUR OF FUEL ENDURANCE IN THE TANK. APPROXIMATELY 45 MINUTES LATER, THE ENGINE LOST POWER WITHOUT WARNING. THE PILOT SWITCHED TO THE LEFT FUEL TANK BUT DID NOT USE THE FUEL BOOST PUMP AS DIRECTED BY THE AIRPLANE CHECKLIST. NO PROBLEMS WERE FOUND WITH THE ENGINE DURING POST ACCIDENT INSPECTIONS PERFORMED BY LICENSED MECHANICS.

Probable Cause: FUEL STARVATION AS A RESULT OF THE PILOT'S IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION AND HIS FAILURE TO FOLLOW THE PROCEDURES CONTAINED IN THE AIRPLANE CHECKLIST FOR ENGINE FAILURE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC94LA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC94LA091

Location