Accident MBB BK 117A-1 N7025L, Monday 13 February 1989
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 February 1989
Time:22:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic BK17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MBB BK 117A-1
Owner/operator:US Jet dba Flight for Life
Registration: N7025L
MSN: 7025
Total airframe hrs:1254 hours
Engine model:Lycoming LTS-101650B-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tyler, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Pittsburg, TX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Contacted 70ft high tension power cable at night in IMC and deteriorating weather and crashed.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO EXECUTE THE PUBLISHED INADVERTENT IMC PROCEDURES WHEN HE ENCOUNTERED ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW89FA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001213X27720&key=1