| Date: | Tuesday 19 July 1994 |
| Time: | 20:00 LT |
| Type: | Van's RV-6 |
| Owner/operator: | Rae Hoopes |
| Registration: | N269RH |
| MSN: | 20046 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1994 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A4J |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Farmingdale, NJ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | (KBLM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING LANDING THE AIRPLANE RAN OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A DIRTBANK. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, 'UPON TOUCH DOWN, (HE) BLANKED OUT TO SEMI-CONSCIOUS AND COULD NOT CONTROL PLANE.' THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE HAD DONATED BLOOD EARLIER IN THE DAY, WHICH IS WHAT HE BELIEVES IS THE REASON FOR THE SEMI-CONSCIOUSNESS. HE STATED THAT HE SHOULD HAVE WAITED 2 DAYS AFTER THE BLOOD DONATION, BEFORE PILOTING AN AIRCRAFT.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER DECISION TO FLY AFTER DONATING BLOOD WHICH RESULTED IN HIS INCAPACITATION.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC94LA133 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC94LA133