Accident Aerospatiale AS-350 N39GT, Tuesday 19 July 1994
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 July 1994
Time:17:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale AS-350
Owner/operator:Temsco Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N39GT
MSN: 1149
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:5618 hours
Engine model:TURBOMECA ARRIEL 1 B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Juneau, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:, AK (KJNU)
Destination airport:Herbert Glacier, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED HE LANDED ON THE GLACIER WHERE HE NORMALLY LANDED, 'IN THE SAME TRACKS.' WHILE HE WAS LEANING OUT THE DOOR TO CHECK THE POSITION OF THE SKIDS THE HELICOPTER NOSED DOWN AND THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES CONTACTED THE SURFACE OF THE ICE WHICH CAUSED THE HELICOPTER TO PIVOT 180 DEGREES ABOUT THE NOSE. EXAMINATION OF THE LANDING AREA SHOWED A DEEP CREVASSE, IN THE AREA OF THE RIGHT SKID'S LANDING POSITION, THAT WAS FILLED WITH CLEAR WATER. THE TOE OF THE RIGHT SKID HAD NO ICE TO REST ON AND FELL INTO THE CREVASSE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE LANDING TERRAIN. A FACTOR WAS THE CREVASSE IN THE ICE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC94FA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC94FA089

Location