ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36014
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 17-AUG-1988 |
Time: | 19:30 |
Type: | Luscombe 8A |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | N71572 |
MSN: | 2999 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Dimock, SD -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | (NONE) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT WAS GIVING AIRPLANE RIDES TO SOME NEIGHBORS FROM HIS PRIVATE AIRSTRIP. HE HAD JUST TAKEN OFF WITH A NEW PAX. A WITNESS REPORTED OBSERVING THE ACFT SKIMMING CLOSE TO THE GROUND AFTER LIFTOFF, AND THEN THE ACFT CLIMBED QUICKLY. THE ACFT THEN BANKED SHARPLY TO THE RIGHT DURING WHICH TIME THE NOSE DROPPED AND THE ACFT DESCENDED RAPIDLY UNTIL IT IMPACTED THE GROUND. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE ACFT WAS EQUIPPED WITH A HIGHER HORSEPOWER ENG THEN AUTHORIZED FOR THIS MODEL ACFT. THIS LARGER HORSEPOWER ENG REQUIRED MODIFICATIONS, I.E., ADDITION OF A ENG OPERATED FUEL PUMP AND A WOBBLE PUMP OR INSTALLATION OF OVERHEAD FUEL TANKS. THE PURPOSE OF THE MODIFICATIONS WAS TO INSURE ADEQUATE FUEL FLOW AND HEAD PRESSURE TO THE ENGINE. THESE MODIFICATIONS WERE NOT MADE. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE INSIDE OF THE FUEL TANK BEHIND THE SEATS AND INSIDE OF THE FUEL LINES WERE RUSTY, RESTRICTING FUEL FLOW. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X26531