Accident Piper PA-25-235 N6580Z, Tuesday 19 July 1994
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 July 1994
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6580Z
MSN: 25-2134
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:6972 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tribune, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AFTER FLYING OVER POWERLINES, HE LEVELED THE AIRPLANE ABOUT 4 FEET ABOVE THE CORN CROP. AS HE WAS OPENING THE SPRAY VALVE, THE AIRPLANE SETTLED INTO THE CORN. THE PILOT STATED HE FELT HE HAD HIT A DUST DEVIL OR SOME BAD AIR.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain clearance above the corn crop during the swath run.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA233
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA233

Location