| Date: | Monday 18 July 1994 |
| Time: | 19:20 LT |
| Type: | Grumman G-164B Turbo Ag-Cat |
| Owner/operator: | Rh And Rh, Inc. |
| Registration: | N48484 |
| MSN: | 43B |
| Engine model: | GARRETT TPE-331-1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Harviell, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL ON THE 35TH AND LAST FLIGHT OF THE DAY, RPM ON THE TURBOPROP ENGINE WAS OBSERVED IN THE LOW GOVERNING RANGE, INCAPABLE OF TAKEOFF THRUST. HE SELECTED REVERSE THRUST WITH NO RESULT, AND INTENTIONALLY GROUND LOOPED THE AIRPLANE TO AVOID IMPACT WITH OBSTRUCTIONS. THE PILOT REPORTED THE OIL SUPPLY LINE TO THE PROPELLER GOVERNOR HAD BECOME DISCONNECTED. DISASSEMBLY AND TESTING OF THE ENGINE, FUEL CONTROL AND GOVERNOR FAILED TO REVEAL ANY OTHER DISCREPANCIES.
Probable Cause: the separation of the oil supply line to the propeller governor, which resulted in the propeller inadvertently going into feather. Factors were the pilots intentional ground loop of the airplane to avoid impacting obstructions at the end of the runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI94DCA02 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI94DCA02
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location