| Date: | Monday 18 July 1994 |
| Time: | 13:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 206 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4685F |
| MSN: | P206A-0285 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2291 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Anchorage, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE THROTTLE CONTROL LEVER ARM USED TO ATTACH THE BALL BEARING TYPE THROTTLE ROD END TO THE CARBURETOR WORE COMPLETELY THROUGH. THE SIDE WALLS OF THE LEVER THAT WERE ADJACENT TO THE BOLT HOLE WERE SCORED AND REPLICATED THE DIMENSIONS OF THE WASHERS THAT WERE USED ON THE BOLT AND NUT SIDE OF THE LEVER. THE BOLT AND WASHERS THAT WERE USED TO CONNECT THE CABLE END TO THE LEVER WERE NOT APPROVED FOR THE APPLICATION. THE PLANE WAS INSPECTED 35 HOURS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.
Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE THROTTLE CONTROL LEVER ARM AS A RESULT OF THE IMPROPER 100 HOUR INSPECTION BY COMPANY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC94LA088 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC94LA088
Location