| Date: | Sunday 17 July 1994 |
| Time: | 21:50 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9278C |
| MSN: | 31377 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1955 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4955 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-J |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Palmer, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Anchorage, AK (MRI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS TAKING OFF FROM RUNWAY 15. THE WIND WAS FROM 120 DEG AT 8 KTS. HE STATED THAT HE USED LEFT AILERON DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL AND RIGHT RUDDER TO REMAIN ON THE CENTERLINE. WHEN HE RAISED THE TAIL THE AIRPLANE MADE A LEFT TURN, DEPARTED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, DRAGGED THE RIGHT WING AND NOSED OVER.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC94LA086 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC94LA086
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location