Accident Van's RV-4 N144US, Sunday 17 July 1994
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 July 1994
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N144US
MSN: 742
Total airframe hrs:732 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Twisp, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Winthrop, WA (S52)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE AMATEUR-BUILT EXPERIMENTAL BLACK RV-4 SAID THAT 'THE BOTTOM DROPPED OUT' WHEN HE WAS ON APPROACH FOR LANDING. THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED BACK INTO THE AIR AFTER A HARD LANDING, WITH ITS THROTTLE AND MIXTURE CONTROL JAMMED. THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO FLY THE AIRCRAFT, WHICH WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED DURING THE HARD LANDING, TO ANOTHER AIRPORT AND SUCCESSFULLY LAND.

Probable Cause: PROPER DESCENT RATE WAS NOT MAINTAINED DURING APPROACH.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94LA184
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94LA184

Location