| Date: | Saturday 16 July 1994 |
| Time: | 13:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A188A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5657J |
| MSN: | 18800607 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3670 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cochran, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AG PILOT WAS ON HIS THIRD SPRAY PASS OF A SMALL FIELD. DURING THE CLIMBOUT, THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TREES AT THE PERIMETER OF THE FIELD. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THERE WAS A GUSTING TAIL WIND AT THE TIME, AND HE WAS CARRYING A 'SUBSTANTIAL' LOAD OF PESTICIDES. HE ALSO REPORTED THAT AIRSPEED WAS DIMINISHED DUE TO THE CONSECUTIVE PASSES OF THE SMALL FIELD. HE REPORTED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE WITH THE AIRCRAFT.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED AND CLEARANCE FROM TREES DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION MANEUVER. FACTORS WERE THE TREES AT THE PERIMETER OF THE FIELD, AND THE GUSTING TAIL WIND CONDITIONS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL94LA140 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL94LA140
Location