Accident Cessna 206 N8287Q, Saturday 16 July 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 July 1994
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206
Owner/operator:Northwestern Aviation
Registration: N8287Q
MSN: U20603148
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Noatak, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kotzebue, AK (OTZ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT 'DRAGGED' THE GRAVEL BAR, LOCATED ON THE KELLY RIVER, THREE TIMES AND DID NOT SEE ANYTHING UNUSUAL. HE HAD LANDED IN THAT AREA DURING THREE PREVIOUS FLIGHTS. HE LANDED ON THE GRAVEL BAR AND DURING THE LANDING ROLL OUT THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A 'CUT BANK.' THE AIRPLANE'S NOSE GEAR WAS SHEARED AND THE MAIN LANDING GEAR WAS PUSHED REARWARD. THE COLOR OF THE GRAVEL IN THE LANDING AREA AND THE 'CUT BANK' WERE THE SAME.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE LANDING AREA. A FACTOR WAS A 'CUT BANK' IN THE LANDING AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC94LA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC94LA083

Location