Accident Pitts S-1S N515TN, Friday 15 July 1994
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 July 1994
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-1S
Owner/operator:Teresa & John Nagy
Registration: N515TN
MSN: 7-0255
Total airframe hrs:144 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stevensville, MD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(3W3)
Destination airport:Easton, MD (KESN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE LOST TOTAL POWER JUST AFTER TAKEOFF WHEN THE PILOT REDUCED THE THROTTLE. THE PILOT RE-APPLIED FULL THROTTLE WITH NO RESULT. DURING THE FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD, THE AIRPLANE'S WING STRUCK A TREE, AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE CRANKSHAFT GEAR (13S19646) BECAME DISCONNECTED FROM THE CRANKSHAFT DUE TO A BROKEN BOLT. METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION OF THE ACCESSORY GEAR RETAINING BOLT (P/N STD-2213), AND DOWEL PIN (P/N STD-1065) REVEALED THAT THEY SEPARATED AS A RESULT OF HIGH CYCLE FATIGUE MECHANISM, MOST LIKELY CAUSED BY INSUFFICIENT TORQUE OF THE BOLT.

Probable Cause: Inadequate maintenance by which undertorquing of the accessory gear retaining bolt resulted in fatigue failure of the bolt and the subsequent loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC94LA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC94LA129

Location