Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 180 N333QB, Friday 15 July 1994
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 July 1994
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N333QB
MSN: 31398
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:4556 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Battle Lake, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Forest Lake, IL (25D)
Destination airport:(7Y5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS WITHIN THREE MILES OF HIS INTENDED DESTINATION WHEN THE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THERE WAS NO USABLE FUEL IN EITHER TANK. THE PILOT HAD BASED HIS FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS ON THE 32.5 GALLON CAPACITY PLACARDED ON EITHER TANK. THE TANKS WERE ACTUALLY 30.0 GALLON TANKS WITH 27.5 GALLON USABLE CAPACITY.

Probable Cause: loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion which resulted from inaccurate fuel consumption calculations. A factor related to the accident was the inaccurately placarded fuel tanks.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA232
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA232

Location