| Date: | Saturday 31 March 1990 |
| Time: | 13:38 |
| Type: | Hiller UH-12D |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N94496 |
| MSN: | 1341 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6125 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-435-A1C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Soddy-Daisy, TN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hixson, TN |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PILOT OBSERVED DECREASING ENGINE AND ROTOR RPM. HE LOWERED THE COLLECTIVE, BUT THE RPM DID NOT RETURN. THE HELICOPTER COLLIDED WITH TREES AND TERRAIN DURING THE FORCED LANDING ATTEMPT. AN INSPECTION OF THE HELICOPTER REVEALED THAT THE COLLECTIVE PITCH PUSH ROD (ADJUSTABLE) HAD FAILED IN FATIGUE. THE LAST RECORDED MAINTENANCE WAS PERFORMED ON FEBRUARY 22, 1988, MORE THAN TWO YEARS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. THE PILOT/OWNER WAS OPERATING THE HELICOPTER WITH A STUDENT PILOT CERTIFICATE AND WAS CARRYING PASSENGERS. CAUSE: FATIGUE INDUCED FAILURE OF THE COLLECTIVE PITCH PUSH ROD (ADJUSTABLE) DURING FLIGHT, AND THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO PROVIDE ROUTINE MAINTENANCE. THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPEREINCE AND HIS FAILURE TO OBTAIN REQUIRED TRAINING AND CERTIFICATION WERE FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL90FA089 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X22659 