Accident Cessna 140 N77045, Wednesday 13 July 1994
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 July 1994
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N77045
MSN: 11499
Engine model:Continental C-85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kent, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THERE WAS A GUST OF WIND FROM THE LEFT. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS. A FACTOR TO THE ACCIDENT WAS WIND GUST.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94LA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94LA161

Location