Accident North American Navion 4 N8648H, Tuesday 12 July 1994
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 July 1994
Time:11:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Navion 4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8648H
MSN: NAV-4-648
Engine model:Continental E185-9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dupont, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Baton Rouge, LA (BTR
Destination airport:Alexandria, LA (KESF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED DURING A FORCED LANDING FOLLOWING A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. DURING THE LANDING FLARE, THE PILOT INADVERTENTLY STALLED THE AIRPLANE IN AN EFFORT TO CLEAR TREES AND WIRE. TWO 1/4 INCH 20 BY 15/16 INCH HEX SCREWS WERE FOUND LOOSE DURING THE ENGINE EXAMINATION. THESE SCREWS HOLD THE STARTER GEAR PIVOT IN PLACE. ONE OF THE SCREWS WAS OUT 1 INCH AND THE STARTER GEAR WAS FOUND MISALIGNED AND ACCESSORY GEAR TEETH WERE GRINDING. METAL WAS SHAVED FROM THE STARTER GEAR AND METAL WAS FOUND IN THE OIL SCREEN. GEAR TEETH MISSING FROM THE AFT CRANKSHAFT GEAR DISENGAGED THE CRANKSHAFT FROM THE AFT CAMSHAFT GEAR BREAKING ENGINE CONTINUITY. THE ENGINE WAS ASSEMBLED ON JULY 14, 1992. RECORDS DID NOT INDICATE THAT A MANUFACTURER SERVICE LETTER DATED SEPTEMBER 13, 1993, WHICH CONTAINED INSTRUCTIONS FOR THE HEX SCREW TIGHTENING PROCEDURES AND TAB WASHER INSTALLATION HAD BEEN ACCOMPLISHED.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE ADJUSTMENT OF ACCESSORY DRIVE STARTER GEAR SCREWS WHICH DISENGAGED IN FLIGHT. FACTORS WERE THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING AND NON COMPLIANCE WITH THE APPLICABLE SERVICE LETTER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA230
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA230