Accident Hiller UH-12E N330CW, Thursday 23 June 1994
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 June 1994
Time:11:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E
Owner/operator:Emerald Helicopters
Registration: N330CW
MSN: HA3064
Total airframe hrs:4363 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-540-C2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Watertown, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On June 23, 1994, at 1155 central daylight time, a Hiller HU-12E, N330CW, registered to Emerald Helicopters, Inc., of Olivia, Minnesota, and piloted by a commercial helicopter pilot, experienced a wire strike and impact with the terrain while maneuvering during aerial application. The helicopter was destroyed and the pilot sustained fatal injuries. The 14 CFR Part 137 flight was operating in visual meteorological conditions. No flight plan was on file. The exact location of the departure and time of departure are unknown.

WHILE MANEUVERING DURING AERIAL APPLICATION THE HELICOPTER IMPACTED A TRANSMISSION WIRE AND THE TERRAIN. A SUBSEQUENT EXAMINATION OF THE HELICOPTER REVEALED NO PRE-EXISTENT ANOMALIES. POST MORTEM EXAMINATION OF THE PILOT REVEALED NO PHYSICAL IMPAIRMENT AND TOXICOLOGICAL EXAMINATION OF SPECIMENS FROM PILOT WERE NEGATIVE FOR DRUGS SCREENED.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain a visual lookout. A factor associated with the accident was the powerlines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA191
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001206X01493

Images:

Photo: NTSB