| Date: | Monday 11 July 1994 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Champion 7GCAA |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2899G |
| MSN: | 177 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2027 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Blairstown, NJ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Lincoln Park, NJ (N07 |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS DEPARTING RUNWAY 07. HE STATED THAT WHEN THE AIRPLANE LIFTED OFF, 'THE AIRPLANE TURNED RIGHT. I COULD NOT...CORRECT IT.' THE WING RIGHT IMPACTED THE TERRAIN, AND THE AIRPLANE STRUCK GLIDERS PARKED ON THE RAMP. THE WIND WAS REPORTED AS LIGHT AND VARIABLE. THE FAA EXAMINED THE AIRPLANE AND FOUND NO CONTROL MALFUNCTIONS.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING TAKEOFF, RESULTING IN A LOSS OF CONTROL AND COLLISION WITH THE TERRAIN.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC94LA116 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC94LA116
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 