| Date: | Monday 11 July 1994 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | PZL-104 Wilga 80 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7080B |
| MSN: | CF21920934 |
| Engine model: | AI-14RA |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Churchville, MD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO HAND PROP A 260 HORSE POWER RADIAL ENGINE. THE ENGINE WAS NORMALLY STARTED WITH COMPRESSED AIR; HOWEVER, THE AIR RESERVOIR WAS EMPTY. THE IGNITION SYSTEM USED A 'SHOWER OF SPARKS' SYSTEM. ANOTHER PILOT SAT IN A PILOT SEAT TO HOLD THE BRAKES. THE ENGINE WAS PRIMED AND THE MAGNETO SWITCH TURNED ON. THE PILOT PULLED THE PROPELLER BLADE AND ONE CYLINDER FIRED. HIS HEAD WAS WITHIN THE ARC OF THE ROTATING PROPELLER BLADES AND HE WAS STRUCK BY A BLADE.
Probable Cause: IMPROPER STARTING PROCEDURE BY THE PILOT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC94LA117 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC94LA117
Location