| Date: | Saturday 9 July 1994 |
| Time: | 13:15 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2297R |
| MSN: | 742 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1954 |
| Engine model: | P&W R-985-14B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Nondalton, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Kenai, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A COMMERCIAL PILOT TRANSPORTING A GAME GUIDE AND HIS CLIENTS ATTEMPTED A TAKEOFF IN CHOPPY WATER WITH VARIABLE DIRECTION GUSTY WINDS. DURING THE TAKEOFF, A GUST OF WIND LIFTED THE RIGHT WING CAUSING THE LEFT WING TO CONTACT THE WATER.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR THE WIND CONDITION. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE GUSTY WIND CONDITION.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC94LA079 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC94LA079
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location