Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron N6404Z, Saturday 9 July 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 July 1994
Time:11:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6404Z
MSN: TJ-404
Total airframe hrs:2300 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oelwein, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Denver, CO (KBJC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported he flew in instrument meteorological conditions en route to the destination airport. He had planned an instrument approach to runway 13. Descending through 3,000 feet he encountered visual conditions, cancelled IFR, and flew a visual arrival to runway 13. He requested an airport advisory on the unicom frequency with no response. The pilot said he landed with a tailwind on the wet runway. Winds were from 290 degrees at 11 knots. A witness saw the airplane land long and porpoise during the landing. The airplane sustained substantial damage when it departed the runway.

Probable Cause: the pilot's decision to land on a runway with a tailwind. Factors associated with the accident were the tailwind and the wet runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA228
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA228

Location