Accident Cessna T207 N91056, Friday 8 July 1994
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 July 1994
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T207
Owner/operator:South Central Air
Registration: N91056
MSN: 2070043
Total airframe hrs:10391 hours
Engine model:Continental TIO-520-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kenai, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Trading Bay, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE FAILED SHORTLY AFTER THE FLIGHT'S DEPARTURE FROM THE AIRPORT. THE POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED A SURFACE ORIGINATED FATIGUE CRACK IN THE CRANKSHAFT AT THE NUMBER TWO CRANKCHEEK. AT THE TIME OF THE MISHAP, THE ENGINE HAD ACCRUED A TOTAL OF 86 HOURS SINCE OVERHAUL BY THE OPERATOR. THE PILOT COMMENTED TO ALASKA STATE POLICE PERSONNEL THAT HE HAD SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO LAND THE AIRPLANE ON THE AIRSTRIP.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE ENGINE CRANKSHAFT. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR THE WIND CONDITIONS AND NOT ATTAINING THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT AT THE SUITABLE LANDING STRIP.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC94LA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC94LA078

Location