Serious incident McDonnell Douglas MD-82 N83873, Friday 8 July 1994
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 July 1994
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-82
Owner/operator:Continental Airlines
Registration: N83873
MSN: 49121/1072
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:36738 hours
Engine model:P&W JT8-9-217
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 142
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Denver, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Houston Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH/KIAH)
Destination airport:(KDEN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING LANDING ROLL, FOLLOWING AN UNEVENTFUL REVENUE PASSENGER FLIGHT, THE LANDING GEAR BEGAN TO VIBRATE. BRAKES WERE RELEASED AND REAPPLIED WITH NO EFFECT ON THE VIBRATION. INSPECTION OF THE LANDING GEAR REVEALED THAT THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR TORQUE LINK AND SHIMMY DAMPENER HAD FAILED AND THE GEAR HAD ROTATED 180 DEGREES SEPARATING BRAKE AND OTHER HYDRAULIC LINES. THIS IS THE FIFTH OCCURRENCE OF THIS TYPE ON MD80 SERIES AIRCRAFT AND THE THIRD OCCURRENCE ON RUNWAY 26R AT STAPLETON INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT, DENVER, COLORADO.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR TORQUE LINK ASSEMBLY AND SHIMMY DAMPENER FOR UNKNOWN REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94IA227
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94IA227

Location