Accident Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina N2172N, Friday 8 July 1994
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 July 1994
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina
Owner/operator:Erickson Group, Ltd.
Registration: N2172N
MSN: 4652Z
Total airframe hrs:5223 hours
Engine model:P&W R1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lincoln City, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Astoria, OR (KAST)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ATTEMPTING A TAKEOFF IN STRONG CROSSWINDS FROM A NARROW LAKE, THE PILOT WAS NOT ABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. HE THEREFORE ELECTED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF, BUT EXPERIENCED 'LIMITED STEERABILITY' BECAUSE THE AIRCRAFT WAS NOT WATER-RUDDER EQUIPPED. AS THE AIRCRAFT SLOWED, THE PILOT WAS NOT ABLE TO KEEP IT FROM IMPACTING A NEARBY BOAT DOCK.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM A BOAT DOCK DURING THE ABORTED TAKEOFF. FACTORS INCLUDE THE PILOT'S POOR INFLIGHT DECISION TO LAND ON A NARROW LAKE UNDER UNFAVORABLE WIND CONDITIONS, AND STRONG CROSSWINDS DURING THE ATTEMPTED TAKEOFF.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94LA181
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94LA181

Location