Accident Boeing 737-2H4 N60SW, Thursday 7 July 1994
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 July 1994
Time:17:59 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-2H4
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N60SW
MSN: 21812/611
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:P&W JT8D-9(A)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 105
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:South Bend, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Chicago, IL (KMDW)
Destination airport:Cleveland, OH (KCLE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A FLIGHT ATTENDANT WORKING IN THE AFT GALLEY FELL TO THE FLOOR SERIOUSLY INJURING HER BACK WHEN THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED TURBULENCE. ACCORDING TO THE FLIGHT CREW, RADAR WAS USED TO AVOID WEATHER AS THE AIRCRAFT APPROACHED SOUTH BEND, INDIANA. THERE HAD BEEN NO PILOT REPORTS OF TURBULENCE, AND THE COMPANY DISPATCHER WEATHER PACKAGE DID NOT REPORT TURBULENCE. AS THE FLIGHT CLIMBED THROUGH FL200, MODERATE TURBULENCE WAS ENCOUNTERED FOR SEVERAL SECONDS. THE AIRCRAFT THEN ENTERED VISUAL METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS AND SMOOTH AIR. THE CAPTAIN STATED THAT THE UNEXPECTED TURBULENCE STARTED AND STOPPED SO QUICKLY THAT HE DID NOT HAVE TIME TO WARN THE FLIGHT ATTENDANTS. THE SEAT BELT SIGN WAS ILLUMINATED AT THE TIME THE TURBULENCE WAS ENCOUNTERED.

Probable Cause: THE ENCOUNTER WITH UNFORCASTED AND UNREPORTED TURBULENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA229
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA229

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 July 2011 XA-TWR Global Air 0 Cancun International Airport (CUN/MMUN) min
Tire failure