Accident Robinson R22 Mariner N42WC, Thursday 7 July 1994
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 July 1994
Time:12:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Mariner
Owner/operator:Hillsboro Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N42WC
MSN: 1531M
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:460 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Portland, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hillsboro, OR (KHIO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ATTEMPTED AN AUTOROTATION AFTER LOSS OF TAIL ROTOR EFFECTIVENESS. THE TAIL BOOM AND ROTOR STRUCK THE SURFACE WHEN THE FLOAT EQUIPPED HELICOPTER LANDED IN THE RIVER. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE TAIL ROTOR GEARBOX OUTPUT SHAFT PINION RETAINING KEY HAD NOT BEEN INSTALLED DURING ASSEMBLY. THE TAIL ROTOR HUB AND BLADE ASSEMBLY WERE FREE TO TURN ON THE SHAFT AT THE TIME OF INVESTIGATION.

Probable Cause: TAIL ROTOR GEARBOX FAILURE DUE TO INADEQUATE ASSEMBLY AND INSPECTION PROCEDURES BY THE MANUFACTURER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94LA171
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94LA171

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 July 2022 N42WC N42WC LLC 0 Hollywood-North Perry Airport, FL (HWO/KHWO) sub
Loss of control

Location