Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron N625P, Wednesday 6 July 1994
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 July 1994
Time:12:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:North Wind Aviation Corp.
Registration: N625P
MSN: TJ-144
Total airframe hrs:2564 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Land O'lakes, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Timmerman, WI (MWC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER DEPARTURE, THE PILOT NOTICED THAT THE TACHOMETER FOR THE LEFT PROPELLER WAS NOT OPERATING. HE DECIDED TO CONTINUE THE FLIGHT WHEN HE FOUND THAT HE WAS ABLE TO KEEP THE LEFT AND RIGHT PROPELLERS IN SYNCHRONIZATION AT EITHER FULL OR CRUISE POWER. THE PILOT EXPERIENCED THE SYNCHRONIZATION PROBLEM AGAIN WHEN HE REDUCED THE POWER IN PREPARATION FOR LANDING. WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH, THE PILOT BECAME PREOCCUPIED WITH THE PROBLEM AND IMPACTED TREES.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain clearance with trees. Factors in the accident were the trees, the pilot's operation with known deficiencies in equipment, and the pilot's diverted attention.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA221
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA221

Location