| Date: | Wednesday 6 July 1994 |
| Time: | 11:45 LT |
| Type: | Meyers 200 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7MV |
| MSN: | 289 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1964 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2300 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chico, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Yuba City, CA (052) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT EXPERIENCED AN IN-FLIGHT FIRE DUE TO A SEPARATION OF THE END OF THE EXHAUST PIPE WHERE THE EXHAUST SHROUD/MUFF CONNECTS TO THE CABIN HEAT CONTROL VALVE. ALSO FOUND WAS A LARGE ELECTRIC WIRE BETWEEN THE VOLT/AMMETER AND THE AVIONICS BUS COMPLETELY VOID OF ANY INSULATION. THE LOGBOOKS INDICATED NO ELECTRICAL MAINTENANCE HAD BEEN PERFORMED FOR SOME TIME.
Probable Cause: A SEPARATION OF THE EXHAUST PIPE FROM THE CABIN HEAT CONTROL VALVE AND THE LACK OF INSULATION ON ELECTRICAL WIRING BETWEEN THE AMMETER AND THE AVIONICS BUS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX94LA283 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX94LA283
Location