Accident Pitts S1 C-GPUR, Tuesday 5 July 1994
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 July 1994
Time:17:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GPUR
MSN: R-2
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Heber City, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE LANDED SOMEWHAT HARD ON THE MAIN LANDING GEAR, RECORDING 2 G'S ON HIS ACCELEROMETER. THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR WHEEL AND AXLE SEPARATED AND THE LANDING GEAR STRUT COLLAPSED. POST-CRASH INSPECTION REVEALED THAT THE FOUR ATTACHMENT BOLTS WERE EXCESSIVELY WORN AND WERE APPARENTLY IMPROPERLY TORQUED.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF MAIN LANDING GEAR AXLE HARDWARE. FACTORS INCLUDE COLLAPSE OF MAIN LANDING GEAR STRUT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94LA172
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94LA172

Location