Accident Cessna 310J N310BD, Tuesday 5 July 1994
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 July 1994
Time:12:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310J
Owner/operator:Copper State Air Service, Inc.
Registration: N310BD
MSN: 310J013
Total airframe hrs:3854 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elko, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Lovelock, NV (KLOL)
Destination airport:(KEKO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT LANDED NORMALLY AND THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED DURING THE ROLLOUT. EXAMINATION OF THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR REVEALED THAT THE BOLT THAT ATTACHES THE RIGHT HAND BELLCRANK TO THE LANDING GEAR STRUT WAS SHEARED IN TWO PLACES. THE BOLT SHEARED ON EITHER SIDE OF THE BELLCRANK AT THE POINT BETWEEN THE BELLCRANK AND THE STRUT CASTING. A SOLID PIN JOINS THE BELLCRANK TO THE SIDE BRACE LOCK LINK. THE LOCK LINK FITS BETWEEN THE TWO EARS OF THE BELLCRANK.

Probable Cause: the collapse of the landing gear due to a gear strut bolt shearing in two.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA276
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA276

Location