| Date: | Tuesday 5 July 1994 |
| Time: | 10:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 206E |
| Owner/operator: | Horizon Aviation |
| Registration: | N4945U |
| MSN: | 210-3645 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cleveland, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ruston, LA (KRSN) |
| Destination airport: | Houston, TX (KDWH) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER APPROXIMATELY ONE HOUR EN ROUTE, THE FLIGHT DESCENDED FROM 4,500 FEET MSL TO 1,500 FEET MSL. AS CRUISE FLIGHT WAS ESTABLISHED, A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER OCCURRED. THE PILOT SWITCHED FUEL TANKS AND ACTIVATED THE FUEL BOOST PUMP. HE MADE A DECISION THAT HE WAS COMMITTED TO LANDING AND SELECTED A FIELD. DURING THE LANDING SEQUENCE THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A FENCE, FENCE POST, AND TREES. THE LEFT WING SEPARATED FROM THE AIRFRAME. THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST INVERTED ON A MEASURED 140 DEGREE MAGNETIC HEADING. THE LEFT FUEL TANK INTEGRITY WAS COMPROMISED. FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE RIGHT WING TANK AND THE GASCOLATOR. NO CAUSE FOR THE POWER LOSS WAS DETERMINED.
Probable Cause: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WITH THE CAUSE UNDETERMINED. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW94LA222 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW94LA222
Location