Accident Douglas DC-9-32 N901VJ, Tuesday 5 July 1994
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 July 1994
Time:09:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC93 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-9-32
Owner/operator:Valujet Airlines
Registration: N901VJ
MSN: 47275/363
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:P&W JT8D-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 88
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Valdosta, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Atlanta-William B. Hartsfield International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Destination airport:Orlando, FL (KMCO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON EN ROUTE CLIMB THE DC-9 ENCOUNTERED ABOUT 1 MINUTE OF LIGHT TO MODERATE TURBULENCE. THE CAPTAIN ILLUMINATED THE FASTEN SEAT BELT LIGHT AND MADE AN ANNOUNCEMENT FOR THE PASSENGERS TO REMAIN SEATED, BUT THE FLIGHT ATTENDANTS COULD CONTINUE CABIN SERVICE. ONE FLIGHT ATTENDANT WAS STANDING IN THE REAR GALLEY AND FELL, BREAKING HER LEG. EXAMINATION OF THE METEOROLOGICAL DATA AVAILABLE REVEALED NO THUNDERSTORMS OR CONVECTIVE ACTIVITY IN THE VICINITY THAT WOULD BE OBSERVABLE ON THE WEATHER AVOIDANCE RADAR.

Probable Cause: AN ENCOUNTER WITH CLEAR AIR TURBULENCE THAT WAS NOT FORECAST NOR OBSERVABLE ON RADAR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA94LA173
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA94LA173

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 January 1994 N3339L Valujet Airlines 0 Chantilly, VA non

Location