| Date: | Monday 4 July 1994 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Pitts S-2B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N61PS |
| MSN: | 5230 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 740 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming AEIO-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fort Lauderdale, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS PERFORMING ACROBATIC MANEUVERS WHEN HE HEARD A 'POP' AND NOTED THAT HIS RIGHT UPPER AILERON WAS LOOSE. HE SLOWED DOWN, AND WAS ABLE TO RETURN AND LAND WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT. POSTFLIGHT INSPECTION REVEALED A FAILURE OF THE UPPER RIGHT INBOARD AILERON WELDED BRACKET. FURTHER METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION AT THE SAFETY BOARD LABORATORY REVEALED 3 DISTINCT FATIGUE ORIGINS BETWEEN THE TOE OF THE WELD AND THE WELDED ZONES. THE WELD ITSELF EXHIBITED SHARP AND HIGH WELD CROWNS.
Probable Cause: THE POOR WELDING QUALITY OF THE MANUFACTURER, RESULTING IN THE FATIGUE FAILURE OF THE AILERON ATTACHMENT BRACKET.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA94LA171 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA94LA171
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 26 May 1994 |
N61PS |
Private |
0 |
Keystone Height, FL |
 |
sub |
| 3 March 2004 |
N61PS |
Private |
0 |
Parkland, FL |
 |
sub |
| Fuel exhaustion |