Accident Piper PA-12 N2986M, Monday 4 July 1994
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 July 1994
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2986M
MSN: 12-1371
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:2238 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Watson, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dumas, AR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO EXECUTE A SHORT FIELD APPROACH TO A 900 FOOT LONG SANDY, GRASS ROAD. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO SLOW DOWN THE AIRPLANE ON FINAL APPROACH. THE PILOT DID NOT ABORT THE APPROACH AND OVERRAN THE THRESHOLD AT THE END OF THE ROAD. THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER AFTER COLLIDING WITH A DIRT EMBANKMENT COMING TO REST INVERTED.

Probable Cause: WAS THE EXCESSIVE AIRSPEED DURING APPROACH AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO EXECUTE A MISSED APPROACH.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA223
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA223

Location