| Date: | Sunday 3 July 1994 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Hughes 369HS |
| Owner/operator: | Scenic Helicopters |
| Registration: | N9029F |
| MSN: | 890105E |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7785 hours |
| Engine model: | Allison250-C20 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | West Jordan, UT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING A PRACTICE AUTOROTATION, A HIGH DESCENT RATE DEVELOPED. THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT ADDED POWER BUT THE HELICOPTER STILL LANDED HARD ENOUGH TO SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGE THE HELICOPTER.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT NOT MAINTAINING A PROPER DESCENT RATE AND HIS DELAYED REMEDIAL ACTION.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA94LA166 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA94LA166
Location