Serious incident Boeing 737-4Q8 N769AS, Friday 1 July 1994
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 July 1994
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B734 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-4Q8
Owner/operator:Alaska Airlines
Registration: N769AS
MSN: 25103/2452
Year of manufacture:1993
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Juneau, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ketchikan, AK (KTN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE LOCAL CONTROLLER TO EXERCISE HIS RESPONSIBILITY TO HAVE EACH AIRCRAFT ADJUST ITS FLIGHTPATH TO REMAIN CLEAR OF THE OTHER, AND THE FAILURE OF THE THE PILOT OF THE CESSNA 185 TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE VISUAL SEPARATION FROM THE BOEING 737.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC94IA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC94IA075

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 November 2023 N808TJ Swift Air 0 Farmingdale-Republic Airport, NY (FRG/KFRG) non
Taxiway excursion

Location