| Date: | Friday 1 July 1994 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 441 |
| Owner/operator: | Rico Marketing |
| Registration: | N815MC |
| MSN: | 441-0263 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Engine model: | GARRETT TPE331-10 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Flint, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Grand Rapids, MI (GRR |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT SAID THE AIRPLANE'S NOSE BAGGAGE DOORS OPENED SHORTLY AFTER LIFTOFF. HE SAID HE RETARDED THE POWER LEVERS AND LANDED THE AIRPLANE GEAR UP. A WITNESS SAID THE LANDING GEAR WAS RETRACTED AS SOON AS THE AIRPLANE LIFTED OFF THE RUNWAY. THE WITNESS OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE'S NOSE BAGGAGE DOORS OPEN SHORTLY AFTER LIFT OFF.
Probable Cause: AN INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE BY THE PILOT. FACTORS ASSOCIATED WITH THIS ACCIDENT WERE UNLATCHED NOSE CARGO DOORS AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO EXTEND THE LANDING GEAR.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI94LA227 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI94LA227
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 3 April 2019 |
N233RC |
Rico Marketing Corporation |
0 |
Flint-Bishop Airport, MI (FNT/KFNT) |
 |
non |
Location